Each UN-GGIM regional committee plays a vital role liaising with the UN-GGIM Secretariat on topics of interest and major developments between meetings of the Committee of Experts, facilitating regional development and discussion, and formally feeding into the Committee of Experts. The five regional committees provide a mechanism for a strong and streamlined regional infrastructure that brings important regional perspectives to the global level and for the outcomes and benefits of the global activities to be disseminated to all Member States in each region.


UN-GGIM ASIA-PACIFIC

Countries

Afghanistan, Armenia, Australia, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea (the), Fiji, France, Georgia, India, Indonesia, Iran (Islamic Republic of), Japan, Kazakhstan, Kingdom of Tonga, Kiribati, Kyrgyzstan, Lao People's Democratic Republic (the), Malaysia, Maldives, Marshall Islands (the), Micronesia (Federated States of), Mongolia, Myanmar, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands (the), New Zealand, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines (the), Republic of Korea (the), Russian Federation (the), Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Tajikistan, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (the), United States of America (the), Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Viet Nam, American Samoa, Cook Islands (the), French Polynesia, Guam, Hong Kong, China, Macao, China, New Caledonia, Niue, and, Northern Mariana Islands (the).

Executive Board

  • President:
    • Mr. Antonius Bambang Wijanarto, Indonesia
  • Vice Presidents:
    • Mr. Sunil Kumar, India
      Mr. Shoichi Oki, Japan
      Mr. Victor Khoo, Singapore

  • Members:
    • Mr. Steven Hill, Australia
      Mr. Ali Javidaneh, Islamic Republic of Iran
      Mr. Mohammad Zaki bin Mohd Ghazali, Malaysia
      Mr. Enkhmanlai Anand, Mongolia
      Ms. Hea-Weon Kim, Republic of Korea
      Mr. Alexey Trifonov, Russian Federation (the)

  • Working Group 1: Geodetic Reference Frame
    • Chair: Mr. Miyahara Basara, Japan
  • Working Group 2: Cadastre and Land Management
    • Chair: Mr. Myeongsig Lee, Republic of Korea
  • Working Group 3: Integrating Geospatial Information and Statistics
      Chair: Mr. Ali Javidaneh, Islamic Republic of Iran
  • Working Group 4: Integrated Geospatial Information Framework
    • Chair: Mr. Shri Pankaj Mishra, india

    Secretariat: United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (focal person: Mr. Keran WANG, email: wangk@un.org)

    Website: http://www.un-ggim-ap.org/

    UN-GGIM AMERICAS

    Countries

    Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, St. Maarten, St Lucia, St. Vincent and the Grenadines, St. Kitts and Nevis, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela.

    Executive Body

  • President:
    • Ms. Sofía Nilo Crisóstomo, Chile
  • Vice President:
    • Mr. John Nyberg, United States of America
  • Secretary:
      Ms. Pamela Castillo, Chile
  • Vocal North America:
    • Ms. Gabriela García Seco, Mexico
  • Vocal Central America:
    • Ms. Isis Tejada, Panama
  • Vocal Caribbean:
    • Ms. Simone Lloyd, Jamaica
  • Vocal South America:
    • Mr. Sergio Rubén Cimbaro, Argentina
  • Technical Secretariat:
    • ECLAC
  • Representative Academic Network:
    • Dra. Ing. Agrim. Rosario Casanova
  • Representative Private Sector Network:
    • Ms. Valrie Grant
  • Working Group on the Integration of Statistical and Geospatial Information
  • Coordinator:
      Mr. Juan Antonio Nieto - Geographic Institute Agustín Codazzi (IGAC), Colombia
      Mr. Carlos Augusto Molina Meneses - National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE), Colombia
  • Working Group on Disasters
    • Coordinator: Chile
  • Working Group on Geodesy
    • Coordinator: Brazil and Argentina
  • Working Group on Geospatial Data Infrastructure
    • Coordinator: Panama
  • Website: http://www.un-ggim-americas.org/
  • UN-GGIM ARAB STATES

    Countries

    Algeria, Bahrain, Comores, Djibouti, Egypt, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, State of Palestine, Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates and Yemen.

    Executive Body

  • Chair:
    • Mr. Mohammed Alsayel, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
  • Vice Chairs:
    • Mr. Hamid Oukaci, Algeria
  • Vice Chairs:
    • Mr. Mu'ammar Haddadin, Jordan
  • Secretary-General:
    • Mr. Asim AlGhamdi, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
  • UN-GGIM: Arab States Secretariat e-mail: unggimas@gcs.gov.sa
  • Website: https://www.un-ggim-as.org/en/aboutus/Pages/executivecommittee.aspx

    UN-GGIM EUROPE

    Countries

    Albania, Andorra, Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Montenegro, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Moldova, Republic of North Macedonia, Romania, Russian Federation, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, United States of America, and, Uzbekistan.

    Executive Committee

  • Chair:
    • Mr. Tomaz Petek, Slovenia
  • Vice Chairs:
    • Mr. Francisco Vala, Portugal
      Mr. David Henderson, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Secretariat:
    • The Netherlands is responsible for the Secretariat to UN-GGIM: Europe. EuroGeographics provides this service
      Contact: Ms. Carol Agius
  • Members:
    • Ms. Ingrid Vanden Berghe, Belgium
      Mr. Paul Becker, Germany
      Mr. Frank Tierolff, Netherlands
      Mr. Janusz Dygaszewicz, Poland
      Mrs. Susanne Ås Sivborg, Sweden
  • Working Group Core Data
    • Chair: France
  • Working Group Data Integration
    • Chair: Germany
  • Working Group on Geodetic Reference Frames - Europe
    • Chair: Finland

    Website: http://un-ggim-europe.org/

    UN-GGIM AFRICA

    Countries

    Algeria, Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cabo Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Côte d'Ivoire, Djibouti, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea- Bissau, Kenya, Kingdom of Eswatini, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, South Sudan, Sudan, United Republic of Tanzania, Togo, Tunisia, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe

    Executive Board

  • Chair:
    • Mr. Oumar Ka, Senegal
  • 1st Vice-Chair:
    • Mr. Tshiamiso Oitsile, Botswana
  • 2nd Vice-Chair:
    • Mr. Amine Laredj, Algeria
  • 1st Rapporteur:
    • Mr. Fernand Guy Isseri, Cameroon
  • 2nd Rapporteur:
    • Mr. Ebunyu Wilson Ogaro, Uganda
  • Secretary:
  • Working Group 1: African Geodetic Reference Frame
    • Convenor: Mr. Cesare Mbaria, Kenya
  • Working Group 2: Fundamental Datasets and Standards
    • Convenor: Ms. Maroale Mimi Chauke, South Africa
  • Working Group 3: Institutional Arrangements and Legal Frameworks
    • Convenor: Mr. Amine Laredj, Algeria
  • Working Group 4: Capacity and Capability Development
    • Convenor: Mr. Ebisintei Bietoru Awudu, Nigeria
  • Working Group 5: Integration of Geospatial and Statistical Information for Sectoral Applications
    • Convenor: Mr. Charles Agono Mona, South Sudan

    Website: http://www.uneca.org/un-ggim-africa

    http://ggim.un.org/UN-GGIM-Africa

    Annual sessions

    Overview

    Quick links


         Read More News