Each UN-GGIM regional entity plays a vital role liaising with the UN-GGIM Secretariat on topics of interest and major developments in intervening periods between meetings of the Committee of Experts, facilitating regional development and discussion, and formally feeding into the Committee of Experts. UN-mandated regional bodies are established in the Asia-Pacific, the Americas, the Arab States and Europe. UN-GGIM activities are presently coordinated in Africa by the United Nations Economic Commission for Africa (UNECA).


UN-GGIM ASIA-PACIFIC

Countries

Afghanistan, American Samoa, Armenia, Australia, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Cook Islands, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Hong Kong, China, India, Indonesia, Islamic Republic of Iran, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kiribati, Kyrgyzstan, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Macao, China, Malaysia, Maldives, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nauru, Nepal, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Niue, Northern Marianas, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Tajikistan, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Tonga, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu and Viet Nam.

Executive Body

Chair:
Mr. Hiroshi Murakami, Japan
Vice Chairs:
Mr. Choe, ByongNam, Republic of Korea
Mr. Gankhuu Tsevelsodnom, Mongolia
Secretary:
Mr. Li Pengde, China ( un-ggim-ap.china@nasg.gov.cn )

Members:
Mr. John Dawson, Australia
Mr. Ali Bakar Kasim, Brunei Darussalam
Mr. Dodi Sukmayadi, Indonesia
Mr. Alireza Azmoodeh Ardalan, Iran
Mr. Mohd Noor Isa, Malaysia
Mr. Soh Kheng Peng, Singapore

Working Group 1: Geodetic Reference Frame
Mr. John Dawson, Australia

Working Group 2: Disaster Risk Management
Chair: Mr. Toru Nagayama, Japan

Working Group 3: Regional SDI
Chair: Ms. Jiang Jie, China

Working Group 4: Cadastre and Land Management
Chair: Mr. Byung-Gul(BG) Lee, Korea

Website: http://www.un-ggim-ap.org/

UN-GGIM AMERICAS

Countries

Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, St. Maarten, St Lucia, St. Vincent and the Grenadines, St. Kitts and Nevis, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela.

Executive Body

President:
Ms. Paloma Merodio Gómez, México
Vice President:
Ms. Macarena Pérez García, Chile
Secretary:
Gabriela García Seco, México
Vocal North America:
Mr. Prashant Shukle, Canada
Vocal Central America:
Mr. Max Lobo Hernández - Costa Rica
Vocal Caribbean:
Mr. Keith Francis, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Vocal South America:
Mr. Sergio, Cimbaro, Argentina

Working Group on the integration of statistical and geospatial information
Coordinator: Mr. Juan Antonio Nieto - Colombia and The National Administrative Department of Statistics

Working Group on access and use of geospatial information in disaster risk reduction and climate change
Coordinator: Mr. Louis D. Brown - Sint Maarten

Working Group on Standards and technical specifications
Coordinator: Mr. Carlos Guerrero - Mexico

Working Group on promotion and assessment of Spatial Data Infrastructure
Coordinator: Ms. Macarena Pérez García, Chile

Working Group on Regional Coordination and Cooperation
Coordinator: Ms. Paloma Merodio Gómez, México

Website: http://www.un-ggim-americas.org/

UN-GGIM ARAB STATES

Countries

Algeria, Bahrain, Comores, Djibouti, Egypt, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, State of Palestine, Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates and Yemen.

Executive Body

Chair:
H.E. Dr. Abdulaziz Alsaab, Saudi Arabia
Vice Chairs:
Mr. Hamid Oukaci, Algeria
Vice Chairs:
Mr. Awni Al-Khasawneh, Jordan
Secretary:
Dr. Bandar Al-Muslmani, Saudi Arabia email: b.almuslmani@GCS.GOV.SA

UN-GGIM Arab States Secretariat e-mail: unggimas@gcs.gov.sa

Website: http://www.un-ggim-as.org/

UN-GGIM EUROPE

Countries

Albania, Andorra, Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Malta, Republic of Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, The Russian Federation, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Executive Body

Chair:
Mr. Bengt Kjellson, Sweden
Vice Chairs:
Ms. Dorine Burmanje, Netherlands
Mr. Antonio Arozarena Villar, Spain
Secretary:
The Netherlands is responsible for the Secretariat to UN-GGIM: Europe EuroGeographics provides the secretariat service
Contact: Carol Agius

Members:
Ms. Kristian Møller, Denmark
Mr. Hansjörg Kutterer, Germany
Mr. Ezio Bussoletti, Italy
Mr. Jacek Jarząbek, Poland
Mr. Tomaz Petek, Slovenia
Mr. Andrii Tarnopolskiy, Ukraine

Working Group 1
Chair: France

Working Group 2
Chair: Hansjörg Kutterer, Germany

Website: http://un-ggim-europe.org/

UN-GGIM AFRICA

Countries

Algeria, Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Côte d'Ivoire, Djibouti, Egypt, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea- Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, South Sudan, Sudan, Swaziland, United Republic of Tanzania , Togo, Tunisia, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Transitional Bureau

Chair:
Mr. Sultan Mohammed Alya, Ethiopia
1st Vice-Chair:
Mr. Abdoulaye Belem, Burkina Faso
2nd Vice-Chair:
Mr. Mmuso Riba, South Africa
1st Rapporteur:
Mr. Mustapha Kahhak, Morocco
2nd Rapporteur:
Mr. Fernand Guy Isseri, Cameroon
Secretary:
Mr. Andre Nonguierma, Economic Commission for Africa, ECA, email: ANonguierma@uneca.org

Working Group 1: African Geodetic Reference Frame
Convenor: Mr. Cesare Mbaria, Kenya

Working Group 2: Fundamental Datasets and Standards
Convenor: Mr. Derek Clarke, South Africa

Working Group 3: Institutional Arrangements and Legal Frameworks
Convenor: Mr. Ebisintei Bietoru Awudu, Nigeria

Working Group 4: Capacity and Capability Development
Convenor: Mr. Mustapha Kahhak, Morocco

Working Group 5: Integration of Geospatial and Statistical Information for Sectoral Applications
Convenor: Mr. Shanyengana, Namibia

Website: http://www.uneca.org/un-ggim-africa

http://ggim.un.org/UN_GGIM_Africa.html

Annual sessions

Overview

Quick links


     Read More News