Each UN-GGIM regional committee plays a vital role liaising with the UN-GGIM Secretariat on topics of interest and major developments between meetings of the Committee of Experts, facilitating regional development and discussion, and formally feeding into the Committee of Experts. The five regional committees provide a mechanism for a strong and streamlined regional infrastructure that brings important regional perspectives to the global level and for the outcomes and benefits of the global activities to be disseminated to all Member States in each region.


UN-GGIM ASIA-PACIFIC

Countries

Afghanistan, Armenia, Australia, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea (the), Fiji, France, Georgia, India, Indonesia, Iran (Islamic Republic of), Japan, Kazakhstan, Kingdom of Tonga, Kiribati, Kyrgyzstan, Lao People's Democratic Republic (the), Malaysia, Maldives, Marshall Islands (the), Micronesia (Federated States of), Mongolia, Myanmar, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands (the), New Zealand, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines (the), Republic of Korea (the), Russian Federation (the), Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Tajikistan, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (the), United States of America (the), Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Viet Nam, American Samoa, Cook Islands (the), French Polynesia, Guam, Hong Kong, China, Macao, China, New Caledonia, Niue, and, Northern Mariana Islands (the).

Executive Board

President:
Dr. Andy Barnicoat, Australia
Vice Presidents:
Dr. Wang Qian, China
Mr. Shoichi Oki, Japan
Mr. Gankhuu Tsevelsodnom, Mongolia

Members:
Ms. Meizyanne Hicks, Fiji
Lt. Gen. Girish Kumar, India
Prof. Hasanuddin Zainal Abidin, Indonesia
Dr. Yahya Djamour, Iran
Dr. Yu, Ki-Yun, Republic of Korea
Dato' Sr. Mohd Noor bin Isa, Malaysia
Mr. Soh Kheng Peng, Singapore
Ms. Rosamond Bing, Kingdom of Tonga

Working Group 1: Geodetic Reference Frame
Chair: Mr. Basara Miyahara, Japan

Working Group 2: Cadastre and Land Management
Chair: Dr. Beckhee Cho, Republic of Korea

Secretariat: United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (focal points: Mr. Tae Hyung KIM, email: kimt@un.org and Mr. Keran WANG, email: wangk@un.org)

Website: http://www.un-ggim-ap.org/

UN-GGIM AMERICAS

Countries

Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, St. Maarten, St Lucia, St. Vincent and the Grenadines, St. Kitts and Nevis, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela.

Executive Body

President:
Ms. Paloma Merodio Gómez, México
Vice President:
Ms. Macarena Pérez García, Chile
Secretary:
Gabriela García Seco, México
Vocal North America:
Mr. Prashant Shukle, Canada
Vocal Central America:
Mr. Max Lobo Hernández - Costa Rica
Vocal Caribbean:
Mr. Keith Francis, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Vocal South America:
Mr. Sergio, Cimbaro, Argentina

Working Group on the Integration of Statistical and Geospatial Information
Coordinators:
Mr. Juan Antonio Nieto - Geographic Institute Agustín Codazzi (IGAC), Colombia
Mr. Carlos Augusto Molina Meneses - National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE), Colombia

Working Group on Disasters
Coordinators:
Mr. Louis D. Brown - Ministry of Public Housing, Spatial Planning, Environment and Infrastructure - Sint Maarten
Mr. Mark LeMaire - Instituto é Natural Resources Canada (NRCan)

Working Group on Geospatial Data Infrastructure
Coordinator: Ms. Macarena Pérez García, Ministerio de Bienes Nacionales, Chile

Website: http://www.un-ggim-americas.org/

UN-GGIM ARAB STATES

Countries

Algeria, Bahrain, Comores, Djibouti, Egypt, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, State of Palestine, Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates and Yemen.

Executive Body

Chair:
H.E. Dr. Abdulaziz Alsaab, Saudi Arabia
Vice Chairs:
Mr. Hamid Oukaci, Algeria
Vice Chairs:
Mr. Awni Al-Khasawneh, Jordan
Secretary:
Dr. Bandar Al-Muslmani, Saudi Arabia email: b.almuslmani@GCS.GOV.SA

UN-GGIM Arab States Secretariat e-mail: unggimas@gcs.gov.sa

Website: http://www.un-ggim-as.org/

UN-GGIM EUROPE

Countries

Albania, Andorra, Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Montenegro, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Moldova, Republic of North Macedonia, Romania, Russian Federation, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, United States of America, and, Uzbekistan.

Executive Committee

Chair:
Mr. Tomaz Petek, Slovenia
Vice Chairs:
Mr. Francisco Vala, Portugal
Mr. Antonio Arozarena Villar, Spain
Mr. David Henderson, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Secretariat:
The Netherlands is responsible for the Secretariat to UN-GGIM: Europe. EuroGeographics provides this service
Contact: Ms. Carol Agius

Members:
Mr. Colin Bray, Ireland
Prof. Ezio Bussoletti, Italy
Mr. Frank Tierolff, Netherlands
Mr. Janusz Dygaszewicz, Poland
Mrs. Susanne Ås Sivborg, Sweden

Working Group Core Data
Chair: France

Working Group Data Integration
Chair: Germany

Working Group on Geodetic Reference Frames - Europe
Chair: Finland

Website: http://un-ggim-europe.org/

UN-GGIM AFRICA

Countries

Algeria, Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Côte d'Ivoire, Djibouti, Egypt, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea- Bissau, Kenya, Kingdom of Eswatini, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, South Sudan, Sudan, United Republic of Tanzania, Togo, Tunisia, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Executive Board

Chair:
Mr. Oumar Ka, Senegal
1st Vice-Chair:
Mr. Tshiamiso Oitsile, Botswana
2nd Vice-Chair:
Mr. Amine Laredj, Algeria
1st Rapporteur:
Mr. Fernand Guy Isseri, Cameroon
2nd Rapporteur:
Mr. Ebunyu Wilson Ogaro, Uganda
Secretary:
Mr. Andre Nonguierma, Economic Commission for Africa, ECA, email: Nonguierma@uneca.org


Working Group 1: African Geodetic Reference Frame
Convenor: Mr. Cesare Mbaria, Kenya

Working Group 2: Fundamental Datasets and Standards
Convenor: Ms. Maroale Mimi Chauke, South Africa

Working Group 3: Institutional Arrangements and Legal Frameworks
Convenor: Mr. Amine Laredj, Algeria

Working Group 4: Capacity and Capability Development
Convenor: Mr. Ebisintei Bietoru Awudu, Nigeria

Working Group 5: Integration of Geospatial and Statistical Information for Sectoral Applications
Convenor: Mr. Charles Agono Mona, South Sudan

Website: http://www.uneca.org/un-ggim-africa

http://ggim.un.org/UN-GGIM-Africa

Annual sessions

Overview

Quick links


     Read More News