Each UN-GGIM regional entity plays a vital role liaising with the UN-GGIM Secretariat on topics of interest and major developments in intervening periods between meetings of the Committee of Experts, facilitating regional development and discussion, and formally feeding into the Committee of Experts. UN-mandated regional bodies are established in the Asia-Pacific, the Americas, the Arab States and Europe. UN-GGIM activities are presently coordinated in Africa by the United Nations Economic Commission for Africa (UNECA).


UN-GGIM ASIA-PACIFIC

Countries

Afghanistan, American Samoa, Armenia, Australia, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Cook Islands, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Hong Kong, China, India, Indonesia, Islamic Republic of Iran, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kiribati, Kyrgyzstan, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Macao, China, Malaysia, Maldives, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nauru, Nepal, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Niue, Northern Marianas, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Tajikistan, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Tonga, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu and Viet Nam.

Executive Body

Chair:
Mr. Hiroshi Murakami, Japan
Vice Chairs:
Mr. Choe, ByongNam, Republic of Korea
Mr. Gankhuu Tsevelsodnom, Mongolia
Secretary:
Mr. Li Pengde, China ( un-ggim-ap.china@nasg.gov.cn )

Members:
Mr. John Dawson, Australia
Mr. Ali Bakar Kasim, Brunei Darussalam
Mr. Dodi Sukmayadi, Indonesia
Mr. Alireza Azmoodeh Ardalan, Iran
Mr. Mohd Noor Isa, Malaysia
Mr. Soh Kheng Peng, Singapore

Working Group 1: Geodetic Reference Frame
Mr. John Dawson, Australia

Working Group 2: Disaster Risk Management
Chair: Mr. Toru Nagayama, Japan

Working Group 3: Regional SDI
Chair: Ms. Jiang Jie, China

Working Group 4: Cadastre and Land Management
Chair: Mr. Byung-Gul(BG) Lee, Korea

Website: http://www.un-ggim-ap.org/

UN-GGIM AMERICAS

Countries

Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, St. Maarten, St Lucia, St. Vincent and the Grenadines, St. Kitts and Nevis, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela.

Executive Body

President:
Ms. Paloma Merodio Gómez, México
Vice President:
Ms. Macarena Pérez García, Chile
Secretary:
Gabriela García Seco, México
Vocal North America:
Mr. Prashant Shukle, Canada
Vocal Central America:
Mr. Max Lobo Hernández - Costa Rica
Vocal Caribbean:
Mr. Keith Francis, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Vocal South America:
Mr. Sergio, Cimbaro, Argentina

Working Group on the Integration of Statistical and Geospatial Information
Coordinators:
Mr. Juan Antonio Nieto - Geographic Institute Agustín Codazzi (IGAC), Colombia
Mr. Carlos Augusto Molina Meneses - National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE), Colombia

Working Group on Disasters
Coordinators:
Mr. Louis D. Brown - Ministry of Public Housing, Spatial Planning, Environment and Infrastructure - Sint Maarten
Mr. Mark LeMaire - Instituto é Natural Resources Canada (NRCan)

Working Group on Geospatial Data Infrastructure
Coordinator: Ms. Macarena Pérez García, Ministerio de Bienes Nacionales, Chile

Website: http://www.un-ggim-americas.org/

UN-GGIM ARAB STATES

Countries

Algeria, Bahrain, Comores, Djibouti, Egypt, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, State of Palestine, Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates and Yemen.

Executive Body

Chair:
H.E. Dr. Abdulaziz Alsaab, Saudi Arabia
Vice Chairs:
Mr. Hamid Oukaci, Algeria
Vice Chairs:
Mr. Awni Al-Khasawneh, Jordan
Secretary:
Dr. Bandar Al-Muslmani, Saudi Arabia email: b.almuslmani@GCS.GOV.SA

UN-GGIM Arab States Secretariat e-mail: unggimas@gcs.gov.sa

Website: http://www.un-ggim-as.org/

UN-GGIM EUROPE

Countries

Albania, Andorra, Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Malta, Republic of Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, The Russian Federation, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Executive Body

Chair:
Mr. Tomaz Petek, Slovenia
Vice Chairs:
Ms. Dorine Burmanje, Netherlands
Mr. Antonio Arozarena Villar, Spain
Secretary:
The Netherlands is responsible for the Secretariat to UN-GGIM: Europe EuroGeographics provides the secretariat service
Contact: Carol Agius

Members:
Mr. Hansjörg Kutterer, Germany
Mr. Colin Bray, Ireland
Mr. Ezio Bussoletti, Italy
Mr. Janusz Dygaszewicz, Poland
Mr. Francisco Vala, Portugal
Mr. David Henderson, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Working Group Core Data
Chair: France

Working Group Data Integration
Chair: Hansjörg Kutterer, Germany

Website: http://un-ggim-europe.org/

UN-GGIM AFRICA

Countries

Algeria, Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Côte d'Ivoire, Djibouti, Egypt, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea- Bissau, Kenya, Kingdom of Eswatini, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, South Sudan, Sudan, United Republic of Tanzania, Togo, Tunisia, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Transitional Bureau

Chair:
Mr. Oumar Ka, Senegal
1st Vice-Chair:
Mr. Tshiamiso Oitsile, Botswana
2nd Vice-Chair:
Mr. Amine Laredj, Algeria
1st Rapporteur:
Mr. Fernand Guy Isseri, Cameroon
2nd Rapporteur:
Mr. Ebunyu Wilson Ogaro, Uganda
Secretary:
Mr. Andre Nonguierma, Economic Commission for Africa, ECA, email: ANonguierma@uneca.org

Working Group 1: African Geodetic Reference Frame
Convenor: Mr. Cesare Mbaria, Kenya

Working Group 2: Fundamental Datasets and Standards
Convenor: Mr. Derek Clarke, South Africa

Working Group 3: Institutional Arrangements and Legal Frameworks
Convenor: Mr. Amine Laredj, Algeria

Working Group 4: Capacity and Capability Development
Convenor: Mr. Ebisintei Bietoru Awudu, Nigeria

Working Group 5: Integration of Geospatial and Statistical Information for Sectoral Applications
Convenor: Mr. Charles Agono Mona, South Sudan

Website: http://www.uneca.org/un-ggim-africa

http://ggim.un.org/UN-GGIM-Africa

Annual sessions

Overview

Quick links


     Read More News