United Nations Statistics Division
Two UN Plaza DC2-1676, New York, NY 10017
Tel: (212) 963-3042 or (212) 963-4849
Fax: (212) 963-4569

UN-GGIM Regional Entities



Each UN-GGIM regional entity plays a vital role liaising with the UN-GGIM Secretariat on topics of interest and major developments in intervening periods between meetings of the Committee of Experts, facilitating regional development and discussion, and formally feeding into the Committee of Experts. UN-mandated regional bodies are established in the Asia-Pacific, the Americas, the Arab States and Europe. UN-GGIM activities are presently coordinated in Africa by the United Nations Economic Commission for Africa (UNECA).


1. UN-GGIM Asia-Pacific

Countries

Afghanistan, American Samoa, Armenia, Australia, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Cook Islands, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Hong Kong, China, India, Indonesia, Islamic Republic of Iran, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kiribati, Kyrgyzstan, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Macao, China, Malaysia, Maldives, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nauru, Nepal, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Niue, Northern Marianas, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Tajikistan, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Tonga, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu and Viet Nam.

Executive Body

  • Chair : Mr. Hiroshi Murakami, Japan
  • Vice Chairs :
    Mr. Choe, ByongNam, Republic of Korea
    Mr. Khurelshagai Ayurzana, Mongolia
  • Secretary : Mr. Li Pengde, China ( un-ggim-ap.china@nasg.gov.cn )


  • Members :
    Mr. John Dawson, Australia
    Mr. Ali Bakar Kasim, Brunei Darussalam
    Mr. Dodi Sukmayadi, Indonesia
    Mr. Alireza Azmoodeh Ardalan, Iran
    Mr. Ahmad Fauzi Nordin, Malaysia
    Mr. Soh Kheng Peng, Singapore

  • Working Group 1: Geodetic Reference Frame
    Chair: John Dawson, Australia

  • Working Group 2: Disaster Risk Management
    Chair: Mr. Toru Nagayama, Japan

  • Working Group 3: Regional SDI
    Chair: Ms. Jiang Jie, China

  • Working Group 4: Cadastre and Land Management
    Chair: Chair: Mr. Sanghoon Lee

Website: http://www.un-ggim-ap.org/


2. UN-GGIM Americas

Countries

Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, St. Maarten, St Lucia, St. Vincent and the Grenadines, St. Kitts and Nevis, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela.

Executive Body

  • President : Mr. Rolando Ocampo Alcántar, México
  • Vice President : Mr. Álvaro Monett, Chile
  • Secretary : Ms. Mónica Aguayo González, México ( monica.aguayo@inegi.org.mx )
  • Vocal North America : Mr. Prashant Shukle, Canada
  • Vocal Central America : Mr. Rigoberto Magaña - El Salvador
  • Vocal Caribbean : Mr. Trevor Shaw, Jamaica
  • Vocal South America : Mr. João Bosco de Azevedo, Brazil

  • Working Group on the integration of statistical and geospatial information
    Coordinator: Mr. Juan Antonio Nieto- Colombia and The National Administrative Department of Statistics

  • Working Group on access and use of geospatial information in disaster risk reduction and climate change
    Coordinator: Mr. Louis D. Brown - Sint Maarten

  • Working Group on Standards and technical specifications
    Coordinator: Mr. Carlos Guerrero- Mexico

  • Working Group on promotion and assessment of Spatial Data Infrastructure
    Coordinator: Mr. Álvaro Monett- Chile

  • Working Group on Regional Coordination and Cooperation
    Coordinator: Mr. Rolando Ocampo- México

Website: http://www.un-ggim-americas.org/


3. UN-GGIM Arab States


Countries

Algeria, Bahrain, Comores, Djibouti, Egypt, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco, Oman, State of Palestine, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates and Yemen.

Executive Body

  • Chair: H.E. Dr. Abdulaziz Alsaab, Saudi Arabia
  • Vice Chair: Mr. Hamid Oukaci, Algeria
  • Vice-Chair: Mr. Awni Al-Khasawneh, Jordan
  • Secretary: Mr. Saad M. Al Hamlan (s.alhamlan@gcs.gov.sa)

Website: http://www.un-ggim-as.org/


4. UN-GGIM Europe

Countries

Albania, Andorra, Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Malta, Republic of Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, The Russian Federation, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Executive Body

  • Chair : Mr. Bengt Kjellson, Sweden
  • Vice Chairs:
    Ms. Dorine Burmanje, Netherlands
    Mr. Antonio Arozarena Villar, Spain
  • Secretariat: The Netherlands is responsible for the Secretariat to UN-GGIM: Europe EuroGeographics provides the secretariat service
    Contact: Carol Agius ( carol.agius@eurogeographics.org )

  • Members:
    Ms. Kristian Møller, Denmark
    Mr. Hansjörg Kutterer, Germany
    Mr. Ezio Bussoletti, Italy
    Mr. Jacek Jarząbek, Poland
    Mr. Tomaz Petek, Slovenia
    Mr. Andrii Tarnopolskiy, Ukraine

  • Working Group 1
    Chair: France

  • Working Group 2
    Chair: Hansjörg Kutterer, Germany

Website: http://un-ggim-europe.org/


5. UN-GGIM Africa

Countries

Algeria, Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Côte d'Ivoire, Djibouti, Egypt, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea- Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, South Sudan, Sudan, Swaziland, United Republic of Tanzania , Togo, Tunisia, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Transitional Bureau

  • Chair : Mr. Sultan Mohammed Alya, Ethiopia
  • Co-Chairs: Mr. Abdoulaye Belem, Burkina Faso
    Mr. Derek Clarke, South Africa
    Mr. Ahmed Adouni, Tunisia
  • Secretariat: Mr. Andre Nonguierma, Economic Commission for Africa, ECA (ANonguierma@uneca.org)
Working Group 1: African Geodetic Reference Frame
Convenor: Ethiopia

Working Group 2: Fundamental Datasets
Convenor: South Africa

Working Group 3: Institutional Arrangements and Legal Frameworks
Convenor: Algeria

Working Group 4: Capacity and Capability Development
Convenor: Cote d’Ivoire

Website: http://www.uneca.org/un-ggim-africa
http://ggim.un.org/UN_GGIM_Africa.html